Ancestry Visa

This category of visa is based on your ancestral ties to the UK which allows a Commonwealth citizen to migrate to the UK with the freedom to live and work in Great Britain.  This type of visa is also popularly known as the British Ancestry Visa.  If you are able to prove that your grandparents were born in the UK then you could qualify for a UK Ancestry Visa.

Who can apply for an Ancestry Visa?

In Country Application

You may not apply for UK Ancestry visa if you are currently in the UK in a different immigration category.

Out of Country of Application

You must only apply for an UK Ancestry Visa if you are outside of the UK. You apply for your UK Ancestry Visa at the British Diplomatic Post in the country where you live before you travel to the UK.

Commonwealth Countires that Qualifies for UK Ancestry Visa:

Antigua and Barbuda

Kenya

Singapore

Australia

Kiribati

Solomon Islands

The Bahamas

Lesotho

South Africa

Bangladesh

Malawi

Sri Lanka

Barbados

Malaysia

St Kitts and Nevis

Belize

Maldives

St Lucia

Botswana

Malta

St Vincent and the Grenadines

Brunei Darussalam

Mauritius

Swaziland

Cameroon

Mozambique

Tonga

Canada

Namibia

Trinidad and Tobago

Cyprus

Nauru

Tuvalu

Dominica

New Zealand

Uganda

Fiji Islands

Nigeria

United Kingdom

The Gambia

Pakistan

Tanzania

Ghana

Papua New Guinea

Vanuatu

Grenada

Rwanda

Zambia

Guyana

Samoa

India

Seychelles

Jamaica

Sierra Leone

What are the eligibility requirements?

  • You have a grandparent born in the United Kingdom, Channel Islands and Isle of Man at any time; or a grandparent born in what is now the Republic of Ireland on or before March 31, 1922;
  • You are a citizen of a Commonwealth country(it does not matter how citizenship was acquired);
  • To be aged 17 or over;
  • You intend to undertake employment or look for job whilst in the UK; and
  • You are able to support and accommodate yourself and your dependants adequately without recourse to public funds while you in the UK.

What are the Benefits of Ancestry Visa?

  • Need not meet any points requirement as this mode of entry to the UK is solely based on your family ties;
  • Need not have a job offer before you qualify to come to work in the UK;
  • Need not have a lot of money to invest as an Investor category route;
  • Need not have a work permit or a sponsor;
  • No restriction on the type of work that you wish to undertake whilst in the UK
  • Successful ancestry visa applicant would be completely free to access the domestic employment market in the UK.

Finally, unlike UK visit visas, often referred to as travel visas or tourist visas and in contrast to UK work permits, this immigration route is intended as a route to settlement. Although a UK working permit may ultimately lead to the opportunity to apply for Indefinite leave to remain in the UK, or permanent residency, the ancestral visa is granted for five years after which applicants may apply for permanent resident status. Beyond this, subject to meeting the appropriate requirements, an applicant may be able to apply to become a UK citizen through British naturalization.

Can I bring my dependants to the UK?

Your dependants are any of your children under the age of 18 years old, or your husband, wife, civil partner, or unmarried or same sex partner may join or remain with you in the UK if they successfully obtain Entry Clearance or Leave to Enter or Remain in this category.

Extension / Settlement / British Citizenship

Your initial grant of leave for Ancestry visa will be for 5 years. You will b allowed to extend your visa in the Ancestry visa category whilst you in the UK if you do not intend to proceed with settlement application. You also qualify for a British Citizenship after you have obtained ILR status and spent 12 months in the said category.