Indefinite leave to remain (ILR)

Indefinite leave to remain (often known as ‘ILR’ and ‘settlement’) is permission to remain in the UK without any time restrictions on the length of stay. It is not the same as naturalisation as a British citizen and may, in specific circumstances, be ceased or invalidated, for example, if a fraudulent application is uncovered, if the person resides outside of the UK for more than 2 years or as a result of a criminal conviction that results in a Deportation Order coming into force.


Indefinite leave to remain (IRL) after 2 years

If you have been granted leave to enter or remain in the UK as a husband, wife, civil partner / unmarried and or same-sex partner then after expiration of 2 years of stay in this country then you will qualify for settlement rights in the UK.

We offer Same-day visa service to the Home Office for Spouse Settlement/ Unmarried Partner route.

Indefinite leave to remain (IRL) after 4 years

If you have been granted leave to enter or remain in the UK under the old HSMP category before 3rd April 2006 then you will qualify for settlement rights in the UK. If you have served the HM Army forces for 4 years then you will qualify for settlement rights in the UK.

We offer same day visa service to the Home Office under the Old HSMP settlement route.


Indefinite leave to remain (IRL) after 5 years

If you have been granted leave to enter or remain under work route within the PBS scheme then you will qualify for settlement rights at the successful completion of 5 years.There are additional requirement to be met so please contact us directly.

We offer same day visa service to the Home Office for settlement rights for PBS route candidates.

Indefinite leave to remain (IRL) after 6 years

If you have been granted initially leave to remain in the UK on a discretion basis based on your Human Rights for three years and it was further extended for another 3 years, then at the completion of 6 years discretionary leave you would qualify for settlement rights in the UK.

NB:- Please refer to the section of discretionary leave for further information.


Indefinite leave to remain (IRL) after 7 years

If you are a child born in the UK and had lived in the UK continuously until the age of seven or over; or had came to the UK at an early age and accrued seven or more years’ continuous residencethen your parents may qualify for settlement rights in the UK.

NB:- However such a leave was available by virtue of a Home Office Policy and it has been withdrawn in 2008. But it has been successfully incorporated into Human Rights claim now.

Indefinite leave to remain (IRL) after 10 years

If you can prove that you have been residing in the UK lawfully for the past 10 years continuously then you will qualify for settlement rights in the UK.

NB:- However there are other requirements to be met, so contact us for further information.


Indefinite leave to remain (IRL) after 14 years

If you can prove that you have been residing in the UK continuously for a period of 14 years then you will qualify for settlement rights in the UK. The leave can be a combination of lawful period and unlawful period.

NB:- However there are other requirements to be met, so contact us for further information.