NON EU JOINING FAMILY IN THE UK

  • Joining your fiancée / Proposed Civil Partner

 

JOINING YOUR SPOUSE IN THE UK ON SETTLEMENT / SPOUSE VISA TO THE UK  

A person who seeks Admission to the UK as the Spouse of a person who is present and settled in the UK or who is on the same occasion being admitted for settlement must hold an Entry Clearance granted for that purpose. i.e a Spouse Visa to the UK

You need to satisfy the following requirements in order for the Entry Clearance to be granted on a Spouse Visa to the UK;

  • you and your partner must be Above the age of 21 at the date of arrival in the UK but if you or your partner are serving the HM Army Forces then you must be above 18 years old at the date of entry;
  • you must show that your Marriage is genuine, subsisting, you have met and intend to live together as husband and wife;
  • there must be Adequate Accommodation for you in the UK;
  • that you can me Maintained without recourse to public funds;
  • you also need to satisfy the new ruling on the compulsory English requirements.

NB: – There are additional requirements to be satisfied so please contact us for further information

JOINING YOUR CIVIL PARTENR IN THE UK/ CIVIL PARTNER VISA TO THE UK 

A person who seeks Admission to the UK as the civil partner of a person who is present and settled in the UK or who is on the same occasion being admitted for settlement must hold an Entry Clearance granted for that purpose. i.e Civil Partner Visa to the UK

You need to satisfy the following requirements in order for the Entry Clearance to be granted for a Civil Partner Visa to the UK;

  • you and your partner must be Above the age of 21 at the date of arrival in the UK but if you or your partner are serving the HM Army Forces then you must be above 18 years old at the date of entry;
  • you must show that your Civil Partnership is genuine, subsisting, you have met and intend to live together as husband and wife;
  • there must be Adequate accommodation for you in the UK;
  • that you can me Maintained without recourse to public funds;
  • you also need to satisfy the new ruling on the compulsory English requirements.

 

NB: – There are additional requirements to be satisfied so please contact us for further information

 

JOINING YOUR FIANCEE / PROPOSED CIVIL PARTNER / FIANCEE VISA TO THE UK

A person who seeks Admission to the UK as the spouse / proposed civil partner of a person who is present and settled in the UK or who is on the same occasion being admitted for settlement must hold an Entry Clearance granted for that purpose. i.e Fiancée Visa to the UK

You need to satisfy the following requirements in order for the Entry Clearance to be granted for a Fiancée Visa to the UK / Proposed Civil Partner Visa to the UK;

  • you and your partner must be Above the age of 21 at the date of arrival in the UK but if you or your partner are serving the HM Army Forces then you must be above 18 years old at the date of entry;
  • the Parties to the proposed marriage or civil partnership have met;
  • each of the Parties intends to live permanently with the other as his or her spouse or civil partner after the marriage or civil partnership;
  • there must be Adequate accommodation for you in the UK;
  • that you can me Maintained without recourse to public funds;
  • you also need to satisfy the new ruling on the compulsory English requirements.

NB: – There are additional requirements to be satisfied so please contact us for further information

 

JOINING YOUR UNMARRIED PARTENR / SAME SEX PARTNER IN THE UK

A person who seeks Admission to the UK as the unmarried partner of a person who is present and settled in the UK or who is on the same occasion being admitted for settlement must hold an Entry Clearance granted for that purpose. Entry Clearance Application based on this type of relationship tends to be more difficult as stringent Immigration Rules needs to be complied with. However same sex couples and heterosexual couples can rely on this rule to bring their partner to the UK.

  • pre requisite is that the couple must have been living together for 2 years before the date of the application;
  • both parties must be legally free to enter into this relationship with each other;
  • you must intend to live together permanently with your partner;
  • there must be adequate accommodation for you in the UK;
  • that you can me maintained without recourse to public funds;
  • you also need to satisfy the new ruling on the compulsory English requirements.

 

NB: – There are additional requirements to be satisfied so please contact us further information

 

Children under 18 joining parent / parents/ a relative in the UK

 

A Child who seeks admission to the UK join a parent / parents or a relative who is present and settled in the UK or who is on the same occasion being admitted for settlement must hold an Entry Clearance granted for that purpose. The following requirements must be met:

  • the child must be under 18 years old at the date of application;
  • the child is not leading independent life;
  • both parents are settled in the UK;
  • there must be adequate accommodation for the child in the UK;
  • that the child can me maintained without recourse to public funds.

NB: – There are additional requirements to be satisfied so please contact us further information

 

Children above 18 joining parent / parents/ a relative in the UK

A Child who seeks admission to the UK join a parent / parents or a relative who is present and settled in the UK or who is on the same occasion being admitted for settlement must hold an Entry Clearance granted for that purpose. The following requirements must be met:

  • the child has attained the age of 18 years old at the date of application;
  • the child is not leading independent life;
  • both parents are settled in the UK;
  • there must be adequate accommodation for the child in the UK;
  • that the child can me maintained without recourse to public funds;
  • the child lives alone in most exceptional compassionate circumstances.

 

NB: – There are additional requirements to be satisfied so please contact us further information

 

Parents, grandparents and other dependent relatives joining a family member present and settled in the United Kingdom

Parents, grandparents and other dependent relatives joining a family member present and settled in the UK or who is on the same occasion being admitted for settlement must hold an Entry Clearance granted for that purpose. The following requirements must be met:

  • you must be 65 years old and above;
  • you must be living alone outside the UK in the most exceptional compassionate circumstances if under 65 years old;
  • financial dependence on the family member in the UK;
  • there must be adequate accommodation for you in the UK;
  • that you can be maintained without recourse to public funds.

 

NB: – There are additional requirements to be satisfied so please contact us for further information