Student visitor visa

If you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months (or up to 11 months if you will be studying an English Language course), and you will not work while you are here, you can come here as a student visitor (or as a child visitor if you are under 18).

student visitors

Student Visitors Visa

Student Visit Visa to the UK will be granted to a person who is above 18 years old who is living outside the UK and who wishes to come to the UK genuinely to follow a short course of study which is not beyond 6 months period. The leave that will be granted for a student visitor visa will not extend beyond 6 months period.

 

child student visitors

Child Student Visitors Visa

Child Student Visit Visa to the UK will be granted to a person who is below 18 years old who is living outside the UK and who wishes to come to the UK genuinely to follow a short course of study which is not beyond 6 months period. The leave that will be granted for a child student visitor visa will not extend beyond 6 months period.

 

prospective students

Prospective Students Visa

Prospective Student Visa to the UK will be granted to a person who intends to undertake studies in the UK but does not have complete arrangements for his course of study. The leave that will be for granted for a prospective student will not extend beyond 6 months period.

 

parents of children at school

Parents of children at school Visitor Visa

This category is for parents whose children under 12 years old are receiving their school education in the UK under Tier 4 (Child) of the points-based system, or under the student immigration category that existed before 31 March 2009. You will be initially granted with 12 months visa to the UK and you may extend your visa further provided you meet the entire Immigration Rules specific for this category.