Tier 1 (Exceptional talent)

Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) is for people who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts, and who wish to work in the UK.

Limit on Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) applications

The UK government has limited the number of applications that can be made under Tier 1 (Exceptional talent).

Every initial application must be endorsed by a ‘designated competent body’. There is a limit of 1,000 endorsements between 9 August 2011 and 5 April 2012.

The endorsements will be assigned to the designated competent bodies in 2 phases: 500 will be available from 9 August to 30 November, and the second 500 from 1 December to 5 April 2012.

In Country Application

You cannot make an initial application under Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) if you are already in the UK in a different immigration category.

You cannot yet apply to extend your stay in the UK under Tier 1 (Exceptional talent).

Out of Country Application

You must obtain a Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) visa before you travel to the UK.

You must make your application no more than 10 working days after the date when your unique reference number was issued. Any public or national holidays in your country of residence do not count towards the 10-day validity period. If you submit your application after this time, the British Embassy will refuse it.

What are the eligibility requirements for Tier 1 PBS (Exceptional Talent).

Initial Applications Tier 1 PBS (Exceptional Talent)

Attributes 75 points

Grant Leave – 3 years and 4 months

Extension Applications Tier 1 PBS (Exceptional Talent)

Attributes 75 points
English 10 points

Grant of leave – 2 years

What is your application is refused?

You may challenge the decision on Administrative Review or Appealing the decision.  However you will only have a limited appeal rights