Tier 1 (Investor)

The Investor category of Tier 1 of the Points Based System is specifically for those who intend to make a substantial investment in the UK. Although this is also a requirement of the entrepreneur sub-category, the investment sum for those in the Investor category is much larger and unlike the entrepreneur sub-category there is no requirement to engage in business activities.

Who can apply for Tier 1 ( Investor) visa:-

 In country application

  • If you are in the UK in a different immigration category and now wish to make an initial application as an Investor;
  • if you are already in the UK as an  Investor under the former category; and want to extend your permission to stay within the Tier 1 Investor category;

Out of country of application

If you are applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as ‘entry clearance’) under the Investor category.

What are the eligibility requirements for Tier 1 Investor?

The person must score 75 points in order to qualify in this category.

  • You must score 75 points for access to £1,000,000 that is disposable and in a regulated financial institution in the UK (or) You must score 75 points for attributes i.e £2,000,000 in personal assets after deducting any liabilities to which you are subject to and £1,000,000 in the form of a loan held in a financial institution regulated by the Financial Institution at your disposal .
  • There is no requirement to prove proficiency in the English language. Whereas all the other sub-categories of tier 1 visas class makes this requirement mandatory. The idea behind this is that because these types of applicants unlikely to have to work in the UK, the English language requirement is deemed unnecessary.
  • It follows that applicants in the Tier 1 Investor visa sub-category are also not require to meet the maintenance requirements. However this requirement is mandatory for  those people applying under the General or Entrepreneur tier 1 visa sub-categories.

NB : The points requirements differ for an initial applications and an extension

Can I bring my dependants to the UK?

Your dependants are any of your children under the age of 18 years old, or your husband, wife, civil partner, or unmarried or same sex partner may join or remain with you in the UK if they successfully obtain Entry Clearance or Leave to Enter or Remain. However they need to submit a separate dependant application.

Appeals

Your appeal rights would depend upon whether you made an in country or out of country application for a Tier 1 Investor visa.

In Country Application

If you make an application for an investor visa in the UK, your right to an appeal and the process you need to follow will depend on the type of application you have made and if a Statutory Right of Appeal is available then you would be allowed to appeal on the refusal.

If you are currently in the UK and you make an application for an investor extension visa, then you may have a right to appeal if it is refused.

Out of Country Application

If you make an application for a investor visa from outside the United Kingdom, you have a right to an administrative review. You must request a review of the refusal within 28 calendar days of the date the refusal notice was issued. You can only ask for one administrative review for each application that has been refused and you would not be allowed to send any additional documents and proof with your request for a review.

Switching into Tier 1 Investor

If you are in the UK in a different immigration category then switching to investor may be an option for you provided that it is permissible. You may contact us to find out if you are able to so.

Switching into Tier 1 Investor Dependant route

If you have permission to stay as the dependant of someone who is already here in the investor visa Tier 1 then you may be allowed to switch into the dependant route, without having to leave the United Kingdom and apply for entry clearance (permission to come to the United Kingdom) from abroad. However this factor is based upon the immigration category you are in at the moment. You may contact us to find out if you are able to do so.