Tier 1 PBS is for High – Value Migrants

Tier 1 PBS is for High – Value Migrants

The Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules (HC 863) was laid before Parliament on 16th March 2011, which introduced the following amendments to the Immigration Rules, which came into effect on 6th April 2011.

The creation of two new categories of applicant i.e the prospective entrepreneur visa and the exceptionally talented economic migrant visa

Tier 1 PBS is divided in the following categories:

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Points Base System

This category is available as in country and out of country application

Applying for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa in country

  • If you are in the UK in a different immigration category which allows you to switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa ;

 Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category of the PBS is for Non-EU Migrants who wishes to enter into the UK to set up or take over, and be actively involved in running, a business or businesses in the UK.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here.

Doing business in the UK

The UK is the ideal location for entrepreneurs to achieve growth and success. To find out more about the UK offer and how UK Trade & Investment can support your business, visit the UK Trade & Investment website.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is part of the points-based system, which is for migrants from outside Europe. You do not need to apply under the points-based system if:

  • you are a national of a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland – the European nationals section describes your right to work in the UK;
  • you are a British overseas territories citizen, unless you are from one of the sovereign base areas in Cyprus;
  • you are a Commonwealth citizen with permission to enter or stay in the UK because at least one of your grandparents was born here – the UK ancestry section explains how you can apply; or
  • you have no conditions or time limit attached to your stay.

If you are a Turkish citizen who is currently outside the UK or legally in the UK under a different immigration category, you can apply to establish yourself in business under the European Community Association Agreement with Turkey. We will consider your application under different rules from those for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur).