Tier 1 (Post-study work)

Post Study Work of Tier 1 replaces the old International Graduate Scheme and the Fresh Talent Working in Scotland Scheme. The Post Study Work Tier 1 visa sub-category is designed as a transitional route to allow the most talented Non-EEA nationals who are graduating from UK universities to transfer into a UK work or business visa.

Who can apply for Tier 1 ( Post Study Work) visa:-

In country application

If  you are currently in the United Kingdom with permission to stay under the

  • Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme (SEGS);
  • International Graduates Scheme (IGS);
  • or Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme (FT:WISS); or
  • in the United Kingdom as a student which includes
    • Students;
    • Student nurses;
    • Students re-sitting examinations;
    • Students writing up a thesis; and
    • Students who want to switch into the post-study worker category.

Out of country of application

  • if you are applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as ‘entry clearance’) under the Post Study Work category.

What are the eligibility requirements for Tier 1 Post Study Work ?

The person must score 95 points in order to qualify in this category.

NB :-The points requirements differ for an initial applications and applications under transitional arrangements.

Those who qualify for transitional arrangements are those students who are currently in the UK  or their last grant of leave was under the following existing categories:

  • Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme (SEGS); or
  • International Graduates Scheme (IGS); or
  • Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme (FT: WISS).

Post-study workers are free to look for work without having a sponsor for the length of their leave.

Can I bring my dependants to the UK?

Your dependants are any of your children under the age of 18 years old, or your husband, wife, civil partner, or unmarried or same sex partner may join or remain with you in the UK if they successfully obtain Entry Clearance or Leave to Enter or Remain. However they need to submit a separate dependant application.

Appeals

Your appeal rights would depend upon whether you made an in country or out of country application for a Tier 1 Post Study Work visa.

In Country Application

If you make an application for a Post Study Work visa in the UK, your right to an appeal and the process you need to follow will depend on the type of application you have made. However at present the Home Office is only accepting from in country applications.

If you are currently in the UK and you make an application for a Post Study Work visa under the transitional arrangements and if you obtain a refusal decision from the Secretary of State then you may have the right to appeal.

Out of Country Application

If you make an application for a Post Study Work visa from outside the United Kingdom, you have a right to an administrative review. You must request a review of the refusal within 28 calendar days of the date the refusal notice was issued. You can only ask for one administrative review for each application that has been refused and you would not be allowed to send any additional documents and proof with your request for a review.

Switching into Tier 1 Post Study Work visa

If you wish to switch into a Post Study Work visa category then you must ensure that your current immigration category that you in at present allows you to do so. If you are in the United Kingdom as a student switching would be allowed. However only the following group of students would be eligible:

  • Student;
  • Student nurse;
  • Student re-sitting examinations;
  • Student writing up a thesis.

Settlement

Any time spent in the UK under this category would not be counted for settlement purposes.