Tier 2 (Intra company transfer)

This category is available as in country and as well as out of country application. Intra Company Transfer (ICT) are when employees of multinational companies being transferred by their employer overseas to a skilled post in a UK based branch of the company either on a long-term basis or for frequent short visits    .

There are 4 sub-categories:

  • Long-term staff for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for more than 12 months to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce
  • Short-term staff for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for 12 months or less to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce
  • Graduate trainee this route allows the transfer of recent graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation, as part of a structured graduate training programme which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role
  • Skills transfer this route allows the transfer of new graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas, or to impart their specialist skills or knowledge to the UK workforce.

  In Country Application

  • If you have permission to stay as a work permit holder and the permission was given to you as an intra company transferee and you are still working for the same employer when you were given that permission.
  • If you are not in this category, you must leave the United Kingdom and apply with a new application at your local entry clearance post.
  • already in the United Kingdom as an ICT and want to extend your permission to stay within your existing category.

Out of Country Application

  • If you are outside the UK and if you fulfil the Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer requirements then you may apply for Entry Clearance under  this category

What are the eligibility requirements?

Non EEA national who has the following requirements are eligible to apply:

  • There must be a Sponsor who is usually the multinational company ( the employer);
  • The employee must have worked for a period of not less than 6 months for that multinational company;
  •  The employee must possess skills and expertise at NVQ 3 level or above;
  • Their salary package must commensurate with the rate appropriate for the job in the UK.

If you are granted the Tier 2 Intra Company transfer then you would be able to come to the UK to undertake work.

To be able to apply, you must score a total of 60 points (or 70 points if you want to extend your stay in the UK to more than 3 years) and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

Can my dependants join me?

Your dependants are any of your children under the age of 18 years old, or your husband, wife, civil partner, or unmarried or same sex partner may join or remain with you in the UK if they successfully obtain Entry Clearance or Leave to Enter or Remain. Your dependants can be over 18 years old if they are in the United Kingdom now as dependants. Your dependants may apply a separate application for this purpose.

Appeals

Your appeal rights would depend upon whether you made an in country or out of country application for a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer visa.

In Country Application

If you make an application for a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer visa in the UK, your right to an appeal and the process you need to follow will depend on the type of application you have made and if a Statutory Right of Appeal is available then you would be allowed to appeal on the refusal.

If your extension application has been refused then you may have the right to appeal. The Home Office will notify you with their reasoning for the refusal and as to how you could make an appeal.

Out of Country Application

If you make an application for a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer visa from outside the United Kingdom, you have a right to an administrative review. You must request a review of the refusal within 28 calendar days of the date the refusal notice was issued. You can only ask for one administrative review for each application that has been refused and you would not be allowed to send any additional documents and proof with your request for a review.