Tier 5 (Youth mobility scheme)

The Youth Mobility Scheme will operate on the principle of balances. Sponsored young people from participating countries will be allowed to come and experience life in the UK for up to 24 months, while young UK nationals enjoy similar opportunities in participating countries. Such young people will be free to do whatever work they like during their stay in the UK except for setting up business and professional sport, or work as a doctor in training.

Individual applications for the Youth Mobility Scheme will be required to:

  • be a national of a country participating in the Scheme (or a British Overseas Citizen (BOC); a British Overseas Territories Citizen (BOTC); or a British National (Overseas) (BN(O));
  • be sponsored by their national government (unless they are a BOC, BOTC or BN(O));
  • be aged between 18 and 30 years of age inclusive;
  • satisfy a funds test to ensure that they will not draw on public funds or become destitute during their stay;
  • not have any dependent children; and
  • not have previously spent time in the United Kingdom on a working holidaymaker or a Youth Mobility Scheme.

The participating countries in UK Youth Mobility Scheme are:-

  • Japan;
  • Canada;
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Australia
  • Taiwan (added from January 2012)

The person must score 50 points in order to qualify in this category.

Certificate of Sponsorship / Deemed Sponsorship

30 points

Age

10 points

Maintenance

10 points

Please contact our Immigration Solicitors for further specific requirements.