UK Employers & Education providers

UK Employers and Education providers section explains how to legally employ migrant workers and teach migrant students.

The concept of sponsorship is at the heart of the points-based system. If you want to employ a migrant worker, you must be their sponsor during their stay in the UK (unless they are coming here for 6 months or less in certain circumstances). And before you can sponsor a migrant, you must obtain a sponsor licence.

Students who want to undertake a long course of study, or who want to work during their stay in the UK, must apply under Tier 4 of the UK’s point-based system for immigration. As their education provider, you will need to ‘sponsor’ these students during their stay. You must obtain a Tier 4 sponsor licence before you can sponsor students.

If a student wants to study a short course and will not work during their stay, they can apply to come to the UK as a student visitor (or a child visitor if they are aged under 18). You will not need to sponsor these students, but you will need to meet certain requirements.

Sponsering migrant worker

Employers Sponsership License

The concept of sponsorship is at the heart of the points-based system. If you want to employ a migrant worker, you must be their sponsor during their stay in the UK (unless they are coming here for 6 months or less in certain circumstances). And before you can sponsor a migrant, you must obtain a sponsor licence.

Read more…

 

Studying in the UK

Educational Institutions – enrolling foreign students

Since introduction of the New Point Base System in February 2008 all educational institutions wishing to recruit international students (from Non EU Countries) are under a legal obligation to obtain a licence and be entered on a publicly available Registers of Sponsors which would enable them to sponsor any international students from outside EU.

Read more…